Derbyshire Mind Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. We want to explain how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.  

 

This applies if you’re a supporter of Derbyshire Mind (member, donor, volunteer, contractor, employee) or use any of our services, visit our website, use our social media, email, call or write to us.

 

We will never sell your personal data and will only share it with your consent, when required by law, or in line with our service agreements, policies and procedures. 

 

About Derbyshire Mind

Derbyshire Mind is a local mental health association, established in 1967. We are affiliated to National Mind but are independent of them and as such are a registered charity no: 1041116 and Company Limited by Guarantee Registered in England and Wales no: 2942312. Our Information Commissioners Office registration number is ZA229838

 

We process personal information to enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in Derbyshire and Derby City. We deliver contracted Specialist and Community Advocacy Services in Derbyshire and the Enjoying Derbyshire Wellbeing Project in Derbyshire and Derby City. As part of our work we also support Derbyshire Mental Health Forum in the delivery of the Mental Health Awareness Training and provide support to those who undertake fundraising activities on our behalf. We manage our employees and volunteers, and maintain our own accounts and records. Individuals can become members of the organisation and register with us to receive information and updates from us via our mailing systems and social media.

 

What personal data do we collect?

Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address) will be collected and used by us. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need. 

We collect personal data in connection with specific activities such as employment, volunteering, membership requests, use of our services, donations etc. 

Personal data provided by you and created by your involvement with us

You give us your personal data when you become an employee, volunteer, use our services and work with a member of staff, by using our website or participating in our social media functions, by donating or fundraising for us or by corresponding with us (by phone, email or by joining as a member/supporter/customer). 

 

This personal data you give us will vary depending on the type of interaction with us but may for example include name, address, date of birth, age, gender, demographic information, email address, telephone numbers, photographs, opinions, usernames or passwords, financial information (payment information such as credit or debit card or direct debit details, and whether donations are gift-aided) if you donate to us.

 

Your connection with us will result in personal data being created. This could include details of how you’ve helped us or being involved with our activities. If you decide to donate to us then we will keep records of when and how much you give to a particular cause and you may have consented to us having publicity information or photographs to help celebrate this achievement.  

 

If you interact with us via social media we may automatically collect some of the following information for example: Information about your visit to the site, including, but not limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) and query string, clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information.

 

Information from third parties

In line with our contracts for our Advocacy services, for example, we may be given information from other people or organisations. This maybe at the point of referral or during the course of our work with you. We will share this with you unless we are prevented by law. 

 

Sensitive personal data

At times we will collect sensitive personal data for Equal Opportunities monitoring but this is only ever analysed at an aggregate level. Sensitive data relating to personnel files or individual case files are kept safe secure and confidential in line with our policies and procedures.

 

How we use your personal data

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by data protection legislation. Personal data provided to us will be used for the purpose or purposes outlined with you at the start of your interaction with us and where appropriate, in accordance with any preferences you express.

 

Your information is confidential to us and will only be shared with individuals or agencies outside of Derbyshire Mind where there is a clear, legitimate reason for doing so and with your consent, or consent of someone with formal authority to act on your behalf.  There may be exceptional circumstances where we may need to provide your information without consent. For example, if you disclose information that raises concerns about your safety or the safety of others or if disclosure is required by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities. If we need to provide your details we will let you know at the earliest opportunity and keep you informed.

 

Below are the main uses of your data based on the nature of our relationship with you;  

 

Staff: If you are a member of staff or volunteer then we may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions etc.). This information will be retained for legal or contractual reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes. Depending on the nature of your role with us we may hold additional information that is linked to the management of our services or organisation (e.g. supervision records, accident

 

Using our services or working with us: If you use our services we will need to collect extra information about you to ensure that we can provide you with high quality support and fulfil our contractual or legal obligations. If you are using our wellbeing service you may for example need to provide details about your health so that we can ensure your safety. If you are using our advocacy services we will need to collect details about your concern so that we can act in line with your wishes (e.g. nature of concern, details of others you are working with, medical conditions etc.). This information will be retained for legal or contractual reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes. Depending on the nature of your role with us we may hold additional information that is linked to the specific nature of your interaction with us, for example if you have been involved in an accident or incident, have made a complaint or you are undertaking some work for us.   

 

Fundraising: We will not send any marketing communications requesting donations but will ensure information is available for those who want to fundraise or donate on our behalf. In agreeing to become a member, our news and information mailings may sometimes include options about how to raise money should you wish to donate or how you can get involved in activities. This information is also available via our Social Media.

 

Marketing communications: You may be a member of Derbyshire Mind or Enjoying Derbyshire. If you decide to be a member we will send you information about our activities and services, latest news and opportunities for you to become involved with us.  We may also at times share information about other activities that are taking place in the local mental health sector or in the Mind network that may be of interest to you.

You may also have decided to follow us via Social Media so that you can keep interact and keep in touch via our website, facebook, twitter or Instagram.  

 

We will only communicate directly with you in these ways if you have agreed to it, and you can change your mind at a later date and unsubscribe from us at any stage. We will never share your information with companies for inclusion in their marketing. 

 

Data retention and Security

We ensure that the data we collect is kept up to date, accurate and not held without a lawful reason or for longer than necessary. The length of time we will retain your data depends on the reason why we have the information and requirements set out by law or our contracts. For example, we hold advocacy case files for 7 years as a requirement of our contract and to fulfil legal obligations and we hold financial records for 6 years in line with laws such as the Charities Act. We have a Retention and Disposal Schedule which sets out our requirements and timeframes for the retention of data.

Derbyshire Mind will take all reasonable precautions to protect all personal data that we hold and process.  All hard copies of personal data are stored securely with restricted access. All information held electronically will be protected securely in line with our Information Technology Policy and associated procedures. 

 

Your rights

You have a right to ask what information we hold about you and we will ensure that you can easily get answers to any questions you have about why and how your information is used.

 

If you want to access your data please contact us so that we can process this for you. We must do this within a month and we will talk through what will happen so that you are clear on this.  

 

If you become aware that the personal information we hold about you contains errors, omissions or inaccuracies then you can ask us to rectify, erase or destroy this information. There may be times when legally we cannot erase or delete certain information but we will explain this to you if this applies to your data.  

 

We have a number of other policies and procedures that are associated with this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions in relation to this privacy statement or how we use your personal data they should be directed to sinead.dalton@derbyshiremind.org.uk or addressed to Sinead Dalton, Derbyshire Mind, Derby West Business Centre, Ashbourne Road, Mackworth, Derby. DE22 4NB. T: 01332 345966

If you wish to make a comment or complaint about how we process data please contact us. We want to ensure that we can make things right and rectify any errors we have made. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office on 030 3123 1113 or see https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

.